Who are we?

Thomas Miller is a global company which provides business services to mutuals, specialist insurance sectors, asset management and wealth creation vehicles.
 
In Australia, Thomas Miller (Australasia) Pty Ltd is the agent for the TT Club, which operates in Australia to provide the transport and logistics industry with insurance and related risk management services.

What privacy laws do we comply with?

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and, where applicable, State or Territory legislation in relation to health information. 

What types of personal information do we collect?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 as information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Personal information includes ‘sensitive information’ which is information about an individual’s health, genetics, race, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual orientation and criminal record.

We collect personal information relating to claims made on insurance policies for which we are the insurer.

The purpose of collecting this information is to enable us to assess the claim or matters relevant to the underwriting process.

Examples of the types of personal information which we collect include names, contact details and gender.

Collecting your personal information

We collect this information in a number of ways. Sometimes we will collect this information directly from you. We may also collect this information from agents, insurance brokers and other insurance intermediaries.

Your personal information is collected by us with your consent, which is generally obtained during the underwriting and claims process, or as otherwise permitted by law.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected unless the use or disclosure for another purpose is with your consent or otherwise permitted by law.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our related corporate entities for the purpose of performing our functions or corporate reporting. These related entities may be located overseas in any of the countries in which the Thomas Miller Group operates including the United Kingdom, United States and Hong Kong.
  • Service providers and third parties to carry out activities on our behalf such as sending you information about your claim or providing IT services to us.

Protecting your personal information

We hold your personal information on databases and physical files. We take all reasonable steps to securely retain any information we hold. This includes through the use of passwords and other security measures. We also maintain security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of paper records containing personal information. We regularly review our systems to ensure they are effective at keeping your personal information secure.

Access to your personal information

Generally, we will provide you with access to any information we hold about you on request.

In limited circumstances, however, access may be refused if required or permitted by law. For example, you may be refused access to your personal information which relates to anticipated or existing legal proceedings and that information could not be subject to a process of discovery, information regarding our negotiations with you, legal advice we have received in relation to your claim, where providing access poses a serious threat to life, health or safety or if access may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals.

If we refuse to provide you access to your personal information, we will explain why in writing.

We do not charge an application fee to access your personal information, but may charge a reasonable fee for giving access including for photocopying costs.

If you want access to your information or to correct personal information we hold about you, please make the request in writing using the contact details provided at the end of this policy.

Complaints

We will address any complaints you have about our handling of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Complaints Handling Procedure.  Under that procedure, you will receive an acknowledgement that we have received your complaint and the matter will then be referred for investigation by a person not directly involved in the subject matter of the complaint. Unless there are exceptional circumstances, we aim to resolve the investigation and complaint within 30 days.

Contacting us

If you wish to contact us about the handling of your personal information, accessing or correcting your information or to make a complaint, please contact:

Privacy Contact – Sydney Office
Thomas Miller
Level 10
117 York Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Ph +61 2 8262 5800